Chaskin v. Brajnikoff
[…] It is therefore ironic that he complains about the tactics of Lim and Brajnikoff. We have "the inherent power, under the 'disentitlement doctrine,' to dismiss an appeal by a party that refuses to comply with a lower court order." (Stoltenberg v. Ampton Investments, Inc. (2013) 215 Cal.App.4th 1225, 1229.) "The doctrine 'is based upon fundamental equity and is not to be frustrated by technicalities.'" (Id. at p. 1230.) This appeal could easily be dismissed on this ground.

B. Section 6128.

Secion 6128 provides: "Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: [¶] (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party. [¶] . . . [¶] Any violation of the provisions of this section is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both."

Chaskin suggests that the 2008 Judgment should be nullified if Lim violated section 6128. He cites no law in support of this argument and we deem it waived.