Crocker Citizens Nat. Bank v. Knapp
[…] In the declaration of attorney Marvin B. Kapelus in support of that motion, the point was first raised that Kapelus had desired to cross-examine Taub and John Inderrieden (attorney for the Bank) subsequent to the filing of their affidavits and was not allowed such opportunity.

Code of Civil Procedure section 259a, subdivision 2 reads in part as follows: "Subject to the supervision of the court, every court commissioner of a county or city and county having a population of nine hundred thousand inhabitants or more shall, in addition to the powers and duties contained in section 259 of this code, have power:
"2. To take proof and make and report his findings thereon as to any matter of fact upon which information is required by the court; but any party to any contested proceeding may except to such report and the subsequent order of the court made thereon within five days after written notice of the court's action, a copy of said exceptions to be filed and served upon opposing party or his counsel within said five days; and may argue his exceptions before the court on giving notice of motion for that purpose within ten days from entry thereof. After a hearing before the court on such exceptions, the court may sustain, or set aside, or modify its order theretofore made."