Chase v. Lind
[…] Thus, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

The Colorado Court of Appeals began its review of this insufficient evidence claim by discussing the applicable statutory authority relating to jurisdiction over criminal offenses in Colorado.

As pertinent here, section 18-1-201, provides as follows:

(1) a person is subject to prosecution in this state for an offense which he commits, by his own conduct . . . if:

(a) The conduct constitutes an offense and is committed either wholly or partly within the state.

Section 18-1-201(2), C.R.S. 2012 provides, in pertinent part: "An offense is committed partly within this state if conduct occurs in this state which is an element of an offense or if the result of conduct in this state is such an element.
(Docket No. 9-3 at 9-10.) The Colorado Court of Appeals then analyzed the sufficiency of the evidence to prove that Mr. Chase committed at least part of the conduct included as an element of felony stalking in Colorado.