Chase v. Lind
[…] These circumstances are similar to those in People v. Jacobs, 91 P.3d 438, 442 (Colo. App. 2003). There, the defendant sent e-mails soliciting a child prostitute which were received and read in California. Nonetheless, a division of this court held that Colorado had jurisdiction over the case because the e-mails indicated that the defendant sought to meet with a prostitute in Colorado, identified Colorado as the place where the illegal sex acts would occur, and indicated that he lived in Colorado. Id.; see also People v. Martinez, 37 Colo. App. 71, 73, 543 P.2d 1290, 1292 (1975) (by enacting section 18-1-201, "Colorado has modified the common law rule of limited territorial jurisdiction by enlarging its power to prosecute crimes that may originate outside the state"). Similarly, here, even though the e-mails were read outside Colorado, the credible threat which caused the victims to be in fear for their safety occurred, at least in part, in Colorado.