Charnick v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 70 Va.App. 12, 38 (2019). And in rejecting the appellant's "self-serving testimony," the court was entitled to conclude that he was "lying to conceal his guilt." See Maust, 77 Va.App. at 703 (quoting Speller v. Commonwealth, 69 Va.App. 378, 388 (2018)).

For these reasons, the evidence was sufficient to support the appellant's conviction for credit card theft.

C. Firearm Offense

The appellant challenges his conviction for using a firearm in the commission of the carjacking on the ground that no evidence proves he used an actual firearm or threatened to do so.

Code § 18.2-53.1 provides that it is "unlawful . . . to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . [a] carjacking." The intent of the statute is not only to "prevent[] actual physical injury or death" but also to "discourage criminal conduct that produces fear of physical harm." Holloman v. Commonwealth, 221 Va. 196, 198 (1980).