Charnick v. Commonwealth
[…] The totality of the evidence supports the trial court's rejection of the appellant's hypothesis of innocence and its conclusion that he was the person who committed the carjacking and related offenses. See Robinson v. Commonwealth, 70 Va.App. 509, 513 (2019) (en banc).

B. Credit Card Theft

The appellant challenges his conviction for credit card theft on the ground that no evidence proved that the account number on the card used at the 7-Eleven matched the number on either of Marshall's cards.

Code § 18.2-192(1)(a) provides in pertinent part that a person is guilty of credit card theft when he "takes, obtains or withholds a credit card . . . from the person, possession, custody or control of another without the cardholder's consent." The offense of credit card theft under this subsection of the statute, therefore, is complete when the card is taken. See Scott v.