3:21-cv-02142-RBM-JLB
[…] Apr. 22, 2019) (holding the plaintiff did not allege facts that the recalls were deficient).
Moreover, the Court agrees with Defendant that “[t]he fact that [Defendant] has not yet replaced all of its allegedly defective batteries is not a bar to dismissing [Plaintiff's] claims as moot.” (Doc. 11-1 at 18.) Plaintiff's Notice Letter was served on October 6, 2021, and Defendant furnished its Response Letter on November 4, 2021. (Doc. 11-1 at 10-11); see CAL. CIV. CODE § 1782 (“[n]o action for damages may be maintained under Section 1780 if an appropriate correction, repair, replacement, or other remedy is given, or agreed to be given within a reasonable time, to the consumer within 30 days after receipt of the notice”); see also Corbett v.