holding that "the PSC has jurisdiction to resolve the question of the alleged overcharges. . . ."
[…] GDU takes the position that all of the service which Charlotte County alleges was overbilled was provided while GDU's West Coast Division was a PSC-regulated utility, and that the controversy is a tariff dispute, not a simple contract action.
Our review of the PSC order here at issue is pursuant to section 120.68(1), Florida Statutes, which provides in part:
(1) A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review. . . . A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling, including any order of a hearing officer, is immediately reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy.
The Committee Notes to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.100(c), explain that the statutory authority to review non-final administrative action is analogous to and no broader than the right of review by common law writ of certiorari.
The Committee Notes to rule 9.100(c) state: