holding that "the PSC has jurisdiction to resolve the question of the alleged overcharges. . . ."
[…] Martin-Johnson, Inc. v. Savage, 509 So.2d 1097 (Fla. 1987); State v. Lozano, 616 So.2d 73 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993). "[T]he time, trouble, and expense of an unnecessary trial are not considered `irreparable injury' for these purposes." Lozano, 616 So.2d at 75. See also Continental Equities, Inc. v. Jacksonville Transportation Authority, 558 So.2d 154 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).
The PSC authority to regulate water and wastewater systems is set forth in section 367.011(2), which provides:
(2) The Florida Public Service Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over each utility with respect to its authority, service and rates.
Subsection 367.021(12), defines "utility" in the following manner: