1D2023-3371
[…] (o) Having been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, any felony or crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state or the United States which involves fraud, moral turpitude, or dishonest dealing, regardless of adjudication.
Section 120.60(6) states:
If the agency finds that immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license, the agency may take such action by any procedure that is fair under the circumstances if:
(c) The agency states in writing at the time of, or prior to, its action the specific facts and reasons for finding an immediate danger to the public health, safety, or welfare and its reasons for concluding that the procedure used is fair under the circumstances. The agency's findings of immediate danger, necessity, and procedural fairness are judicially reviewable. Summary suspension, restriction, or limitation may be ordered, but a suspension or revocation proceeding pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 shall also be promptly instituted and acted upon.(Emphasis added).
Here, the ESO did not state the specific reasons for concluding that the procedures it used were fair under the circumstances. Rather, it relied on section 560.114(2) as authorizing OFR to suspend the license.