1D2023-3371
[…] We therefore overrule the erroneous holdings in Murciano, Fugett, Charlotte County, and any other decision where we held that our scope of review under section 120.68(7) "is analogous to and no broader than the right of review by common law certiorari." Charlotte County, 653 So.2d at 1084.
Analysis
The ESO contains a material error in procedure and an erroneous interpretation of sections 560.114(2) and 120.60(6), Florida Statutes.
Section 560.114(2) states:
Pursuant to s. 120.60(6), the office may summarily suspend the license of a money services business if the office finds that a licensee poses an immediate, serious danger to the public health, safety, and welfare. A
proceeding in which the office seeks the issuance of a final order for the summary suspension of a licensee shall be conducted by the commissioner of the office, or his or her designee, who shall issue such order. The following acts are deemed to constitute an immediate and serious danger to the public health, safety, and welfare, and the office may immediately suspend the license of a money services business if:
....
c) A natural person required to be listed on the license application for a money services business pursuant to s. 560.141(1)(a)3. is criminally charged with, or arrested for, a crime described in paragraph (1)(o), paragraph (1)(p), or paragraph(1)(q).
Section 560.114(1) states:
The following actions by a money services business, authorized vendor, or affiliated party constitute grounds for the issuance of a cease and desist order; the issuance of a removal order; the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license; or taking any other action within the authority of the office pursuant to this chapter: ....
(o) Having been convicted of, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, any felony or crime punishable by imprisonment of 1 year or more under the law of any state or the United States which involves fraud, moral turpitude, or dishonest dealing, regardless of adjudication.
Section 120.60(6) states:
If the agency finds that immediate serious danger to the public health, safety, or welfare requires emergency suspension, restriction, or limitation of a license, the agency may take such action by any procedure that is fair under the circumstances if: