Charles v. Tex. Dep't of Family & Protective Servs.
[…] Furthermore, on December 19, 2017, the Clerk of the Texas Supreme Court issued a letter to appellants stating that, because appellant Whitfield had been determined to be a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Texas Civil Practice Remedies Code Section 11.101, unless approval was given for filing the action by the local administrative judge, the Clerk was prohibited by statute from filing any further documents. See In re Charles and Whitfield, No. 01-17-00369-CV, Ltr. from Blake A. Hawthorne, Clerk, The Supreme Court of Texas, dated Dec. 19, 2017.

Section 11.102(a) provides that a "vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 is prohibited from filing, pro se, new litigation in a court to which the order applies without seeking the permission of: (1) the local administrative judge of the type of court in which the vexatious litigant intends to file," or "(2) the local administrative district judge of the county in which the vexatious litigant intends to file if the litigant intends to file in a justice or constitutional county court." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 11.102(a) (West 2002).