CHARLES S., Plaintiff, v. KILOLO KIJAKAZI, ACTING COMMISSIONER OF SOCIAL SECURITY, Defendant.
[…] To be considered capable of performing a full or wide range of light work, you must have the ability to do substantially all of these activities.20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1567(b), 416.967(b). In addition:
[T]he full range of light work requires standing or walking, off and on, for a total of approximately 6 hours of an 8-hour workday.Social Security Ruling 83-10.
The regulations define “residual functional capacity” as “the most you can still do despite your limitations.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(1), 416.945(a)(1). The ALJ “will assess [] residual functional capacity based on all the relevant evidence in [the] case record.” Id. When assessing the RFC, the ALJ “will consider [the plaintiff's] ability to meet the physical, mental, sensory, and other requirements of work, as described in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d)”. 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1545(a)(4), 416.945(a)(4). Paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) state:
(b) Physical abilities.