Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966).
[…] "A criminal defendant has a constitutional right to be tried by a fair and impartial jury." Azucena v. State, 135 Nev. 269, 273, 448 P.3d 534, 538 (2019). The purpose of voir dire examination is to determine whether a prospective juror can and will render a fair and impartial verdict based on the applicable law and evidence. Id. A defendant also enjoys the privilege against self-incrimination under the Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution. U.S. Const. amend. V ("nor shall [any person] be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself"); see also Nev. Const. art. 1, § 8(1); NRS 175.181(1) ("No instruction shall be given relative to the failure of the person charged with the commission of crime or offense to testify, except, upon the request of the person so charged, the court shall instruct the jury that, in accordance with a right guaranteed by the Constitution, no person can be compelled, in a criminal action, to be a witness against himself or herself."). Notwithstanding these constitutional rights, the district court may generally limit voir dire questioning regarding "issues of law to be covered in future jury instructions," among other things. Hogan v. State, 103 Nev. 21, 23, 732 P.2d 422, 423 (1987).