Chaparro v. Ryan
[…] This is a matter that the state legislature will have to address in the near future." (Doc. 1-3 at 3.)

As of June 17, 2019, Chaparro had served 24 years of his sentence. (Id. ¶ 20.)

In 2018, the Arizona Legislature enacted, and the Governor signed, Senate Bill 1211, which is now codified at A.R.S. § 13-718. (Id. ¶ 26.) The statute provides that "a person who was convicted of first degree murder and who was sentenced [between January 1, 1994 and August 3, 2018] to life with the possibility of parole after serving a minimum number of calendar years pursuant to a plea agreement that contained a stipulation to parole eligibility is eligible for parole after serving the minimum number of calendar years that is specified in the sentence." (Id., emphasis in complaint.)

On January 17, 2020, the ADC's Time Computation Unit would be required under A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(D) to initiate Chaparro's parole proceedings if he were deemed parole eligible. (Id. ¶ 25.)

II. Chaparro's Claims

On February 1, 2019, Chaparro filed his complaint.