23-cv-00458-SH
[…] City of Las Vegas, 282 Fed.Appx. 652, 656 (10th Cir. 2008) (unpublished) (“The APA requires exhaustion of administrative remedies before federal jurisdiction will lie.”). Defendants maintain that, because the remedies Plaintiffs seek include, in part, an order to vacate the Secretarial election, administrative exhaustion required Plaintiffs to challenge the results of the election before bringing suit. (ECF No. 47 at 2-5.) The Court disagrees.
The regulations provide two distinct, mutually exclusive challenges at two different stages of the Secretarial election process. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 81.32, 81.43. First, before the election has occurred, the “inclusion or exclusion or omission of a name on the Registered Voters List” can be challenged. Id. § 81.32(a). The regulations do not limit who can bring a § 81.32 challenge, but the challenge must include the names of the affected individuals; the reasons why they should be removed from or added to the list; and other supporting documentation. Id. § 81.32(a)(1)-(3).