23-cv-00458-SH
[…] Blackbear v. Norton, 93 Fed.Appx. 192, 193 (10th Cir. 2004) (unpublished) (citing United Tribe of Shawnee Indians v. United States, 253 F.3d 543, 549 (10th Cir. 2001)).
“A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action . . ., is entitled to judicial review thereof. An action in a court of the United States seeking relief other than money damages . . . shall not be dismissed nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the United States ....” 5 U.S.C. § 702. This waiver of sovereign immunity is limited because it does not “confer[] authority to grant relief if any other statute that grants consent to suit expressly or impliedly forbids the relief which is sought.” Id.
Unpublished decisions are not precedential, but they may be cited for their persuasive value. 10th Cir. R. 32.1(A).