23-cv-00458-SH
[…] The Local Bureau Official then appoints the Chair of the Secretarial Election Board and notifies the tribe that it needs to appoint at least two tribal members to the Board. Id. § 81.46(b). The Secretarial Election Board then conducts the Secretarial election. Id. § 81.21. The Board sets an election date and mails out a notice packet that includes the proposed amendments, a voter registration form, and the registration deadline. Id. §§ 81.20, 81.23(a), 81.24(b). The packet is distributed to all persons on the Eligible Voters List, id. § 81.22(b), which is compiled using the list provided in the tribe's initial request, id. § 81.22(a) (“The Secretarial Election Board . . . [u]ses the list provided in the tribal request as the basis for the Eligible Voters List ....”).
Tribal members who are on the Eligible Voters List must then register if they want to vote in the Secretarial election.