No. 2:19-cv-00613-JAM-KLN
[…] Second, allowing the election to go forward does not preclude Plaintiffs from obtaining the same type of relief that they now seek. After certifying an election's results, the BIA must hear all challenges alleging errors that would invalidate the election. 25 C.F.R. § 81.43. It is unclear whether Plaintiffs have standing to make a § 81.43 challenge to the BIA. 25 C.F.R. § 81.43 ("Any person who was listed on the Eligible Voters List and who submitted a voter registration form may challenge the results of a Secretarial election."). But at this stage of the litigation, the Court does not see any reason why Plaintiffs could not challenge the BIA's decision to finalize the results of the election under the APA with the very same argument they used to challenge the Registered Voters List.