LUIS CHAN, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. GUSTAVO HERNANDEZ RIOS, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Members of his family, friends, or neighbors —born or schooled here —may provide aid. Private organizations also exist to aid immigrants." (Id. at p. 184.) Chan, a Spanish-speaker who believed his English-speaking skills were less than adequate, availed himself of his friend Hernandez's assistance in translating his testimony from Spanish to English.
Under Government Code section 68561, subdivision (a), "Except for good cause as provided in subdivision (c), any person who interprets in a court proceeding using a language designated by the Judicial Council under subdivision (a) of Section 68562 shall be a certified court interpreter . . . ." Rios argues that this statute required the use of a certified interpreter in this proceeding, because Spanish is one of the designated languages referred to in Government Code section 68562. (See Gov. Code, § 68562, subd. (b).)