Civil No. 3:16-CV-1122
[…] Id.Bruce v. Warden Lewisburg USP, 868 F.3d 170, 184 (3d Cir. 2017).
It is against this exacting legal benchmark that we now assess Champagne's claim that he is actually innocent of the federal witness murder charges leveled against him, not because he is innocent of murdering a witness, but because proof of the federal character of the investigation in which he killed a potential witness was lacking.
B. Witness Murder Under Federal Law , The Elements of Proof
In this petition, Champagne challenges his conviction for violating the federal witness murder statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1512, which "prohibits the 'kill[ing] or attempt[ed] kill[ing]' of 'another person, with intent to ... prevent the communication by any person to a law enforcement officer or judge of the United States of information relating to the commission or possible commission of a Federal offense.' 18 U.S.C. § 1512(a)(1)(C)." Bruce, 868 F.3d at 181. As initially enacted by Congress, two aspects of § 1512 gave this statute potentially sweeping application. First, "(f) For the purposes of this section-- (1) an official proceeding need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense; and (2) the testimony, or the record, document, or other object need not be admissible in evidence or free of a claim of privilege." 18 U.S.C. § 1512(f). In addition, "[w]ith regard to the defendant's intent, a related subsection of the statute provides that 'no state of mind need be proved with respect to the circumstance ... that the law enforcement officer is an officer or employee of the Federal Government.'" Bruce, 868 F.3d at 181 (quoting § 1512(g)(2)).