Chambers v. State
[…] The jury was entitled to give credit to Parrott’s testimony.

Chambers also contends the circuit court erred in denying his motion for directed verdict on the charge of impairing the operation of a vital public facility. A person commits the offense of impairing the operation of a vital public facility "if, having no reasonable ground to believe he or she has a right to do so, the person knowingly causes a substantial interruption or impairment of an operation of a vital public facility by incapacitating an operator of a vital public facility[.]" Ark. Code Ann. § 5-38-205(a)(2) (Repl. 2013). A vital public facility includes "a county jail, city jail, public detention facility, or temporary holding facility for detained persons." Ark. Code Ann. § 5-38-205(c).

Chambers argued in his directed-verdict motion that he could not be convicted of impairing the operation of a vital public facility because no one was incapacitated in the altercation.