2:24-cv-00801-ODW (PVCx)
[…] (Not. Amends. SBs 253 & 261, ECF No. 72.) The amendments would, among other things, delay CARB's requirement to adopt SB 253's implementing regulations until July 1, 2025. (Id. at 1). Because the amendments do not take effect until January 1, 2025, and the amendments do not alter the Court's analysis in this Order, the Court describes SBs 253 and 261 as in effect as of the date of this Order.
SB 253 requires CARB to develop regulations that require reporting entities to annually disclose its Scope 1, Scope 2, and Scope 3 emissions. Cal. Health & Safety Code § 38532(c)(1).
• Scope 1 emissions are “all direct greenhouse gas emissions that stem from sources that a reporting entity owns or directly controls, regardless of location, including, but not limited to, fuel combustion activities.” Id. § 38532(b)(3).
• Scope 2 emissions are “indirect greenhouse gas emissions from consumed electricity, steam, heating, or cooling purchased or acquired by a reporting entity, regardless of location.” Id. § 38532(b)(4).
• Scope 3 emissions are “indirect upstream and downstream greenhouse gas emissions, other than scope 2 emissions, from sources that the reporting entity does not own or directly control and may include, but are not limited to, purchased goods and services, business travel, employee commutes, and processing and use of sold products.” Id. § 38532(b)(5).
SB 253 does not mandate entities to report avoided emissions, or so-called “Scope 4 emissions.” (PF 59.) These are “avoided emissions or greenhouse-gas reductions from actions taken to compensate for or offset emissions.” (Decl.