2:24-cv-00801-ODW (PVCx)
[…] Id. § 38533(a)(4). The California Senate Rules Committee analysis estimates that over 10,000 companies would meet this threshold, twenty percent of which are publicly traded companies. (PF 48-49.)
As of January 1, 2026, SB 261 will mandate each applicable entity to biennially disclose on its website two categories of climate-related financial risk information, defined as information related to “material risk of harm to immediate and long-term financial outcomes due to physical and transition risks” to the business, Cal. Health & Safety Code § 38533(a)(2) :
The legislation's full definition of “climate-related financial risk” is as follows: “material risk of harm to immediate and long-term financial outcomes due to physical and transition risks, including, but not limited to, risks to corporate operations, provision of goods and services, supply chains, employee health and safety, capital and financial investments, institutional investments, financial standing of loan recipients and borrowers, shareholder value, consumer demand, and financial markets and economic health.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 38533(a)(2).
• Its climate-related financial risk, in accordance with the recommended framework and disclosures contained in the Final Report of Recommendations of the Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (June 2017), id. § 38533(b)(1)(A)(i); and