08-16-2024
[…] Id. §§ 1798.99.31(a)(1)(A), (B). In creating these DPIA reports, online providers must address the following, to the extent applicable:
Unless the CAADCA provides an alternative definition for a term, it expressly incorporates the definitions provided in the CCPA. Id. § 1798.99.30(a). The CAADCA defines "likely to be accessed by children" to mean "it is reasonable to expect, based on [enumerated] indicators, that the online service, product, or feature would be accessed by children." Id. § 1798.99.30(b)(4). The enumerated indicators include whether the online service "is directed to children," id. § 1798.99.30(b)(4)(A), whether it is "routinely accessed by a significant number of children," id. § 1798.99.30(b)(4)(B), and whether it "has design elements that are known to be of interest to children, including, but not limited to, games, cartoons, music, and celebrities who appeal to children," id. § 1798.99.30(b)(4)(E).
(i) Whether the design of the online product . . . could harm children, including by exposing children to harmful, or potentially harmful, content ....