1:23-cv-09192-MKV
[…] III. Plaintiff's NYLL Retaliation Claims Fail on the Merits.
The Court turns to Plaintiff's NYLL retaliation claims on the merits. The NYU Defendants first argue that these claims must fail because Plaintiff is not an employee under the NYLL and therefore cannot recover under this statute. NYU Def. Mem. at 20-22. Section 740 defines an employee as “an individual who performs services for and under the control and direction of an employer for wages or other remuneration.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(1)(a) (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 741 defines an employee as “any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 741(1)(a) (emphasis added). In light of these definitions, the NYU Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot be an employee under the NYLL because her clinical work was unpaid and undertaken solely to further her own education and practical training. NYU Def. Mem. at 20-22.