1:23-cv-09192-MKV
[…] Moreover, the Court has independently found no authoritative law to guide its analysis. The NYU Defendants, for instance, merely counter that these actions do not, as a matter of law. constitute retaliation under NYLL Sections 740 or 741 because “they do not rise to the level of an adverse personnel action.” NYU Reply at 2.
Notwithstanding the minimal legal guidance, Plaintiff's NYLL retaliation claims are clearly distinguishable from her contract-related claims (which should have been brought in an Article 78 proceeding). Specifically, Plaintiff's retaliation claim pursuant to NYLL § 740(2) (Claim Eight) alleges that she was retaliated against, harassed, and ultimately expelled because she disclosed to a supervisor an “activity” she “reasonably believe[d] pose[d] a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” AC ¶¶ 35-36, 144. Moreover, Plaintiff's retaliation claim pursuant to NYLL § 741(2)(a) (Claim Nine) alleges that she was retaliated against, harassed, and ultimately expelled because she disclosed to a supervisor patient care that she “reasonably believe[d] constitute[d] improper quality of