1:23-cv-09192-MKV
[…] Notwithstanding the minimal legal guidance, Plaintiff's NYLL retaliation claims are clearly distinguishable from her contract-related claims (which should have been brought in an Article 78 proceeding). Specifically, Plaintiff's retaliation claim pursuant to NYLL § 740(2) (Claim Eight) alleges that she was retaliated against, harassed, and ultimately expelled because she disclosed to a supervisor an “activity” she “reasonably believe[d] pose[d] a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” AC ¶¶ 35-36, 144. Moreover, Plaintiff's retaliation claim pursuant to NYLL § 741(2)(a) (Claim Nine) alleges that she was retaliated against, harassed, and ultimately expelled because she disclosed to a supervisor patient care that she “reasonably believe[d] constitute[d] improper quality of patient care or improper quality of workplace safety.” AC ¶¶ 35-36, 154, 155. Drawing all inferences in favor of Plaintiff at this stage, the Court cannot hold-as a matter of law-that Plaintiff's retaliation claims are the kind of professional judgment or administrative decisions warranting deference by the Court to the decisions of university