18-cv-3365 (PKC)
[…] Accord Malena v. Victoria's Secret Direct, LLC, 886 F.Supp.2d 349, 367 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) ("Under the NYSHRL, an individual may not be held liable merely for aiding and abetting his own discriminatory conduct but only for assisting another party in violating that law.") (internal quotation marks, citation, and alterations omitted). Accordingly, the Court dismisses plaintiff's NYSHRL claim under section 296(6), but denies the motion to dismiss plaintiff's NYSHRL claim under section 296(1).
iii. Chau's belated compliance with N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(c) is not fatal to her claim
Section 8-502(c) of the New York City Administrative Code requires that "[w]ithin 10 days after having commenced a civil action pursuant to subdivision a of this section, the plaintiff shall serve a copy of the complaint upon such authorized representatives [of the city commission on human rights and the corporation counsel]." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-502(c). Chau filed notice with the City Commission on Human Rights on July 20, 2018 (Declaration of Pearl Zuchlewski at Ex.