86161-COA
[…] Elston, No. 98,344, 2008 WL 4291518, at *1 (Kan.Ct.App. Sept. 19, 2008) ("The State did not present prior bad acts evidence requiring a limiting instruction; the defendant's presentation of such evidence and failure to request a limiting instruction constitutes invited error . . . .").
Therefore, we hold that a defendant bears the burden of requesting a limiting instruction when they directly elicit bad act evidence. In such circumstances, the general rule set forth in NRS 47.110 applies: "When evidence which is admissible . . . for one purpose but inadmissible . . . for another purpose is admitted, the judge, upon request, shall restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." NRS 47.110 (emphasis added). Further, when a defendant introduces a bad act and fails to request a limiting instruction, the district court is not obligated to raise the issue or provide a Tavares instruction sua sponte.