C. A. PC-2021-00953
[…] While Plaintiffs argue that animosity clouds Trustees' judgment, they present no evidence that the Trustees managed trust assets in a way that favored Liz at the expense of other beneficiaries. Thus, Count III is summarily dismissed.
D
Count IV - Breach of Duty to Invest Prudently
Defendants assert that M2K Trust assets were invested in a prudent manner. (Defs.' Mem. 22.) Accordingly, Defendants argue, Count IV of the Amended Verified Complaint should be dismissed. Id. at 31.
Section 18-15-1 provides that "a trustee who invests and manages trust assets owes a duty to the beneficiaries . . . to comply with the prudent investor rule set forth in this chapter. . . . The prudent investor rule, a default rule, may be expanded, restricted, eliminated, or otherwise altered by the provisions of a trust. A trustee is not liable to a beneficiary to the extent that the trustee acted in reasonable reliance on the provisions of the trust." The Prudent Investor Rule requires a trustee to "act with undivided loyalty and solely in the interests of the beneficiaries." Restatement (Third) Trusts § 90 cmt. c (2007).