No. 1:19-cv-00435-DAD-EPG
[…] Policies concerning tree hazard management in Yosemite come in three different forms: federal statutes, NPS-promulgated policies, and Yosemite Annual Work plans. The authority of the NPS to manage national parks is generally outlined in the Organic Act, 54 U.S.C. § 100101(a) (amending and replacing 16 U.S.C. § 1 (repealed 2014)), which grants the NPS a broad mandate "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." The Act also authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to "provide for the destruction of such animals and plant life as may be detrimental to the use of any System unit."