C.F. AND B.F., Appellants v. L.C. AND E.G., Appellees
[…] On February 12, 2016, Maternal Grandparents filed a complaint for custody requesting primary physical custody of Children.
On April 4, 2016, the trial court granted E.G. permission to intervene, and on April 20, 2016, E.G. filed preliminary objections to Maternal Grandparents' complaint. On April 28, 2016, Maternal Grandparents filed an amended complaint for custody. In the amended complaint, Maternal Grandparents contended they have standing to seek primary physical and legal custody of Children pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).1 They also averred they have standing to seek partial physical custody of Children pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).2
1 That statue provides as follows. "The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody ... (2) A person who stand in loco parentis to the child." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5324(2).
2 That statue provides that grandparents may file for partial physical custody or supervised physical custody "where the parent of the child is deceased." 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325(1).
E.G. again filed preliminary objections.