CF Headquarters Corp. v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue
[…] This includes contributions made by nonshareholders. Treas. Reg. § 1.118-1. The exclusion does not apply, however, to any money or other property transferred in consideration for goods or services rendered. Id. Congress enacted section 118 to codify existing judicial doctrine that treated certain transfers to corporations from nonshareholders as capital contributions rather than as income to the corporation. Nathel v. Commissioner, 615 F.3d 83, 89 (2d Cir. 2010), aff'g 131 T.C. 262 (2008).

In 2017 Congress amended section 118 to exclude "any contribution by any governmental entity or civic group (other than a contribution made by a shareholder as such)" from the meaning of a contribution to the capital of a taxpayer. Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017, Pub. L. No. 115-97, § 13312(a)(3), 131 Stat. 2054, 2132.