NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Accordingly, on the facts on this case we conclude Maheshwari may appeal from the trial court’s order.
B. Maheshwari Waived His Challenges Regarding Procedural Defects in the Subpoena
Maheshwari contends the subpoena was facially defective and unenforceable because the Rowleys’ attorney did not personally sign or issue the subpoena as Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.210 requires. Maheshwari, however, waived the issue because he failed to object on these grounds in the trial court.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2020.210 provides as follows: “(a) The clerk of the court in which the action is pending shall issue a deposition subpoena signed and sealed, but otherwise in blank, to a party requesting it, who shall fill it in before service. [¶] (b) Instead of a court-issued deposition subpoena, an attorney of record for any party may sign and issue a deposition subpoena. A deposition subpoena issued under this subdivision need not be sealed. A copy may be served on the non party, and the attorney may retain the original.”