Docket No. 151104.
[…] Furthermore, MCL 445.1711(a) of the PPPA defined “customer” as follows:
“Customer” means a person who purchases, rents, or borrows a book or other written material, or a sound recording, or a video recording.[ ]
Effective July 31, 2016, MCL 445.1711(a) will provide that “ ‘[c]ustomer’ means an individual who purchases, rents, or borrows a book, other written material, a sound recording, or a video recording.” See 2016 PA 92.
Finally, MCL 445.1715 of the PPPA provided a civil remedy for its violation:
Regardless of any criminal prosecution for a violation of this act, a person who violates this act shall be liable in a civil action for damages to the customer identified in a record or other information that is disclosed in violation of this act. The customer may bring a civil action against the person and may recover both of the following:
(a) Actual damages, including damages for emotional distress, or $5,000.00, whichever is greater.
(b) Costs and reasonable attorney fees.
Under MCL 445.1715, only a “customer” may bring a civil action for a violation of the PPPA. For the reasons that follow, we conclude that plaintiff was not a “customer” as defined by MCL 445.1711(a) because he neither “rent [ed]” nor “borrow[ed]” a sound recording.