CERTAIN UNDERWRITERS AT LLOYDS, as subrogee of Leon Tooles Plaintiff-Appellant v. BRUCE L. WOODLING Defendant-Appellee
[…] Bradley v. Mid-Century Ins. Co. (1980), 409 Mich. 1, 62-63, 294 N.W.2d 141, 163.
{¶ 15} As explained by the Court in Kurent, "[u]nder personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle * * * ." M.C.L.A. Section 500.3105(1). Personal protection insurance benefits are due without regard to fault. M.C.L.A. Section 500.3105(2).
{¶ 16} Furthermore, an insurer may seek reimbursement in certain circumstances for benefits paid to its insurer. Specifically, M.C.L.A. Section 500.3116(2) provides, in part:
A subtraction from or reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits pay or payable under this chapter shall be made only if recovery is realized upon a tort claim arising from an accident occurring outside this state, * * * and shall be made only to the extent that the recovery realized by the claimant is for damages for which the claimant has received or would otherwise be entitled to receive personal protection insurance benefits. * * * If personal protection
insurance benefits have already been received, the claimant shall repay to the insurers out of the recovery a sum equal to the benefits received * * *. The insurer shall have a lien on the recovery to this extent. * * *
{¶ 17} Based on our review of Michigan's Insurance Code with regard to reimbursement for personal protection insurance benefits and the specific provisions of OOIDA's insurance policy with Tooles, we conclude that the trial court properly found that OOIDA could not seek reimbursement directly against Woodling in a separate action in Ohio while its insured, Tooles, sought compensation in his tort action brought in Michigan.