In re the Marriage of: MIGUEL LUIS CERECERES, Petitioner/Appellant, v. EMMA CERECERES, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] B. Miguel's Waste and the Promissory Note
¶3 Miguel next argues the family court abused its discretion in awarding the promissory note to Emma because it was also community property, and thus subject to equitable division. Gutierrez, 193 Ariz. at 346, ¶ 5, 972 P.2d at 679. We disagree.
¶4 The family court must divide community property equitably, which generally means the family court divides it substantially equally. Ariz. Rev. Stat. ("A.R.S.") § 25-318(A) (Supp. 2015); Toth v. Toth, 190 Ariz. 218, 221, 946 P.2d 900, 903 (1997). The family court may, however, order an unequal division of community property if it finds "excessive or abnormal expenditures, destruction, concealment or fraudulent disposition of community . . . property . . . ." A.R.S. § 25-318(C) ("waste"). If the family court finds waste, it "may, when apportioning the community property, award money or property sufficient to compensate the other spouse for that waste." Hrudka v. Hrudka, 186 Ariz. 84, 93, 919 P.2d 179, 188 (App. 1995).