Cerda v. State
[…] In the notice, appellant requests an extension of sixty days to file a motion for new trial and "make written objections to the proposed findings, conclusions and recommendations contained in the report."

Appellant filed the document in the 4th Court of Appeals at San Antonio. The case was transferred to this Court by order of the Texas Supreme Court.

This Court lacks jurisdiction to consider a second appeal from appellant's final conviction. The exclusive post-conviction remedy in final felony convictions in Texas courts is by a writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 11.07, § 5 (providing that "[a]fter conviction, the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner"); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Jurisdiction to grant post-conviction habeas corpus relief in felony cases rests exclusively with the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals. Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3; Board of Pardons & Paroles ex rel. Keene v.