Century Indem. Co. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] Here, there are no special circumstances to warrant the denial of this motion, as neither Liberty Mutual nor Warren oppose Granite State's request.

The motions by Liberty Mutual and Warren, to dismiss plaintiffs' amended complaint and all of the remaining cross-claims asserted against them, also are granted. It is well-established that New York courts are not compelled to retain jurisdiction over any case that has no substantial nexus to New York (see Banco Ambrosiano v. Artoc Bank & Trust, 62 NY2d 65 [1984]). CPLR 327(a) provides:

When the court finds that in the interest of substantial justice the action should be heard in another forum, the court, on the motion of any party, may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just. The domicile or residence in this state of any party to the action shall not preclude the court from staying or dismissing the action.
The party seeking to dismiss a complaint on the grounds of forum non conveniens bears the burden of demonstrating the "relevant private or public interest factors which militate against accepting the litigation" (Stravalle v Land Cargo, Inc., 39 AD3d 735, 736 [2nd Dept 2007]).