No. 09-03-492 CV.
[…] Wilma and James say venue is proper in Jefferson County because (1) all or a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claims occurred in Jefferson County, and (2) at least one of the defendants resided in Jefferson County at the time the cause of action accrued. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 15.002(a)(1), (2), 15.005 (Vernon 2002). They assert both a survival action and a wrongful death action. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021 (Vernon 1997); TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. §§ 71.001-71.012 (Vernon 1997 Supp. 2004). The survival statute permits a personal injury cause of action to survive death: "A personal injury action survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person." TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 71.021 (Vernon 1997); see Kramer v. Lewisville Mem'l Hosp., 858 S.W.2d 397, 404 (Tex. 1993). The wrongful death statute allows the surviving spouse, parents, and children to sue for damages resulting from a wrongful death.