No. 09-03-492 CV.
[…] Appellants say that appellees assert only a wrongful death action against the non-resident defendants and only a survival action against the resident defendants, but the pleadings are broad enough to cover claims under both statutes against all defendants, resident and non-resident; and appellees say that is their intent.
The appellees suggest venue is proper for the non-resident defendants pursuant to TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 15.005. That section provides as follows:
In a suit in which the plaintiff has established proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences.
The "series of transactions or occurrences" began in Jefferson County, encompassed a transfer to a Houston hospital, and later ended with Charles Brunkenhoefer's death in Harris County.