Center for Biological Diversity v. Norton
[…] Under implementing regulations, the Secretary may also designate a species as a "candidate" for listing, meaning that the species is "being considered by the Secretary for listing . . . but is not the subject of a proposed rule." 50 C.F.R. § 424.02 (b). Thus, when the Secretary finds that listing may be warranted "but that the available evidence is not sufficiently definitive to justify proposing the action at that time," she may designate a candidate species in a Candidate Notice of Review (CNOR) published in the Federal Register. Id. § 424.15(a). The Secretary may update the status of candidate species "from time to time," but there is no specific time frame during which the Secretary must act. Id. § 424.15(b) ("[N]one of the substantive or procedural provisions of the [ESA] apply to a species that is designated as a candidate for listing.").

Interested citizens may also petition the Secretary to add or remove species from the endangered or threatened list. See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (e); 16 U.S.C. § 1533 (b)(3)(A).