Civil Action No. 03-1540 (JR).
[…] Id. Listing for this species was warranted but precluded on the previous (2001) CNOR. 66 Fed. Reg. 54,826.
Plaintiffs' failure to monitor claim
The ESA requires FWS to implement — the statutory language is "shall implement" — a "system to monitor effectively the status of all species [that are warranted but precluded] and shall make prompt use of [emergency listing] authority to prevent a significant risk to the well being of any such species." 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(C)(iii). Plaintiffs bring their claim under the citizen suit provision of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. 1540(g)(1)(C), which allows suits "against the Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary." Plaintiffs' basic assertion is that FWS failed in its duty to implement an effective monitoring system. Citizen suit provisions such as this one are quite narrow, allowing only for suits to force agencies to take purely ministerial actions, such as following mandatory deadlines. See N.Y. Pub.