1:17-cv-00441-LJO-SAB
[…] Opp. at 22. But the cases Plaintiffs cite do not discuss the scope of CWC § 13260, which is the provision alleged to be violated here.
The CWC creates a duty for any individual that is discharging waste to comply with the requirements of the code. CWC § 13260 requires a party "discharging waste, or proposing to discharge waste," that could affect the water quality in the state to file a report of the discharge. CWC § 13260(a)(1). The Forest Service, an arm of the United States, is a "person" under the CWC. CWC § 13050(c) ("'Person' includes any city, county, district, the state, and the United States, to the extent authorized by federal law.").