1:17-cv-00441-LJO-SAB
[…] CWC § 13269(a)(1).
"On and after January 1, 2000, the provisions of subdivisions (a) and (c) of Section 13260, subdivision (a) of Section 13263, or subdivision (a) of Section 13264 may be waived by the state board or a regional board as to a specific discharge or type of discharge if the state board or a regional board determines, after any necessary state board or regional board meeting, that the waiver is consistent with any applicable state or regional water quality control plan and is in the public interest." CWC § 13269(a)(1). Section 13269 also permits the waiver of compliance with Section 13264(a), which reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "(a) No person shall initiate any new discharge of waste or make any material change in any discharge . . . prior to the filing of the report required by Section 13260 and no person shall take any of these actions after filing the report but before whichever of the following occurs first: (1) The issuance of waste discharge requirements pursuant to Section 13263. (2) The expiration of 120 days after his compliance with Section 13260 . . . . (3) The issuance of a waiver pursuant to Section 13269." CWC § 13264(a). Waivers pursuant to Section 13269 must be temporary, with a renewable maximum duration of five years; conditional; and subject to monitoring requirements. CWC § 13269(a)(2).