1:17-cv-00441-LJO-SAB
[…] TWC Storage, LLC v. State Water Res. Control Bd., 185 Cal. App. 4th 291, 298 (2010), as modified (June 29, 2010) (construing CWC § 13350(b) ("Any person who, without regard to intent or negligence, causes or permits any hazardous substance to be discharged in or on any of the waters of the state, except in accordance with waste discharge requirements or other provisions of this division, shall be strictly liable civilly . . . .") and CWC § 13264(a) ("No person shall initiate any new discharge of waste . . . prior to the filing of the report required by Section 13260 . . . .")).