Cent. Flyway Air v. Grey Ghost Int'l
[…] Boychuk that could potentially serve as the basis for such a claim, the Motion premises GGGC's claim, specifically, on Mr. Boychuk's alleged use of company funds for personal expenses, and his “use of GGGC's inventory and assets to capitalize and the operate a competing business (Milburn).” Mot. at 15-17, 23.

Mr. Boychuk's alleged actions implicate his “fiduciary duty of good faith and loyalty,” which all directors and officers owe to the corporations they serve. See Real Carriage Door Co., Inc. ex. rel. Rees v. Rees, 17 Wash.App. 2d 449, 465 (Wn. Ct. App. 2021); see also RCW § 23B.08.420(1) (requiring corporate officers to discharge their duties “[i]n good faith” and “[i]n a manner the officer reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation”). Consistent with that duty, “[o]fficers are forbidden from acquiring profit for themselves - directly or indirectly - at the expense of the company.” Lodis v. Corbis Holdings, Inc., 172 Wash.App. 835, 861 (Wn. Ct. App. 2013) (citing State ex rel. Hayes Oyster Co. v.