Cemetery v. Commonwealth
[…] In its Petition, the Cemetery asserted the Department "lacked the authority to issue the tax assessment" because "the transfer is exempt from realty transfer taxes by statute." R.R. at 6. The Cemetery requested that the trial court "issue an order declaring that the subject transfer is exempt from realty transfer taxes, exonerate all back taxes owed as against the Cemetery and [void] the [assessment of transfer tax]." Id.

The Department, in assessing tax on this transfer, was acting pursuant to its authority in Section 1111-C of the Code, 72 P.S. § 8111-C ("the [D]epartment is hereby authorized and empowered to make an assessment of additional tax and interest due . . . based upon any information within its possession or that shall come into its possession"). Section 1111-C of the Code provides that "[a]ny taxpayer against whom an assessment is made may petition the [D]epartment for a reassessment pursuant to Article XXVII [of the Code]." 72 P.S. § 8111-C(b).