Cemetery v. Commonwealth
[…] Id. at 5. Lastly, the Cemetery argues res judicata does not apply because there has never been a final judgment on the merits. Id. at 7.

A. Personal Jurisdiction

We agree with the Commonwealth that the trial court lacked personal jurisdiction over the Commonwealth to enter its order granting the Petition. The Cemetery's affidavits of service show that the Cemetery did not serve the Attorney General. See R.R. at 7, 8. As this Court has observed:

Such a failure is directly contrary to both statute and court rule, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S. § 8523(b) and Pa.R.C.P. 422(a), both of which direct a party serving process on any Commonwealth party to serve it as well on the Attorney General.
The relevant statute reads, "[s]ervice of process in the case of an action against the Commonwealth shall be made at the principal or local office of the Commonwealth agency that is being sued and at the office of the Attorney General." 42 Pa.C.S. § 8523(b) (emphasis supplied).