1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] Whether Plaintiffs will prevail on their TVPRA claims is an entirely different question - and may turn on, among other things, the amount of withheld tips at issue in proportion to Plaintiffs' base wages - but it is not one that the Court is currently equipped to answer, absent a more well-developed record.
b. Scheme, Pattern, or Plan Under Section 1589(a)(4)
Plaintiffs also state a claim under 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4), which prohibits a defendant from providing or obtaining labor “by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.” 18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(4).