1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] Further, Defendants' conduct - including their recruiting of J-1 workers and their imposition of the Handbook's terms - “could plausibly be understood as a scheme to convince [Plaintiffs] that [they] would be harmed” if they left the Market or sought information on their tips. Adia v. Grandeur Mgmt., Inc., 933 F.3d 89, 93 (2d Cir. 2019).
The Eiffel Defendants contend that Plaintiffs “fail[] to plead the necessary element of intent for bringing a claim under Section 1589(a)(4).” Br. at 9. The paragraph “‘contains a second scienter requirement,' requiring a showing that the defendant knowingly used a scheme, plan, or pattern ‘intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm.'” Baldia, 633 F.Supp.3d at 710 (quoting Magtoles, 2021 WL 6197063, at *9). “[T]he linchpin of the serious harm analysis under § 1589 is not just that serious harm was threatened but that the employer intended the victim to believe that such harm would befall her if she left her employment.” Id.