1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] “New York law . . . prohibits employers from requiring tipped employees to share tips with non-service employees or managers.” Shahriar v. Smith & Wollensky Rest. Grp., Inc., 659 F.3d 234, 240 (2d Cir. 2011). The NYLL states:
No employer or his agent or an officer or agent of any corporation, or any other person shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-d.
As Plaintiffs' employer, Eiffel was barred under the NYLL from “accept[ing], directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain[ing] any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee.” Id. Nor does it matter, for NYLL purposes, that Eiffel or her managers also engaged in tipped work. “The language of section 196-d is clear: an employer may not accept any part of the gratuities received by an employee or otherwise retain any part of an employee's gratuities.” Abe v.