1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] The Eiffel Defendants respond that Plaintiffs agreed through the Handbooks to have their tips withheld. Br. at 11. To the extent that the Eiffel Defendants claim a waiver of Plaintiffs' untimely-payment claims under N.Y. Labor Law § 191, that statute states that “[n]o employee shall be required as a condition of employment to accept wages at periods other than as provided in this section,” N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(2), and authorizes only the Commissioner of Labor to waive the weekly pay requirement for certain employers, Id. § 191(1)(a)(ii).