1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] The Eiffel Defendants' challenges to Plaintiffs' TVPRA claims under Sections 1590, 1593A, and 1594 warrant little attention. The Eiffel Defendants state only that Plaintiffs “do not meet their burden under Rule 8(a)(2) or Twombly and Iqbal” in pleading these claims. Br. at 7. This “single, conclusory, one-sentence argument is insufficient to raise an issue in the first instance.” In re Lottery.com, Inc. Sec. Litig., --- F.Supp.3d ----, 2024 WL 454298, at *28 n.8 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 6, 2024) (citation omitted).
In any event, Plaintiffs have sufficiently pleaded each element of their claims under Sections 1590, 1593A, and 1594. Section 1590 makes it unlawful to “knowingly recruit[], harbor[], transport[], provide[], or obtain[] by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of” the TVPRA. 18 U.S.C. § 1590(a). “[I]f a defendant violates section 1589, he also violates section 1590 if he recruited the person to perform forced labor.”