1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiffs have stated an unlawful-retention claim under the NYLL.
Plaintiffs further state NYLL claims through their allegations that the Eiffel Defendants withheld their tips until the end of the Summer Work Travel program. Plaintiffs allege that they did not receive tips until completing their respective Summer Work Travel program terms. Compl. ¶ 154. The untimely payment of these tips, even if ultimately paid, constitutes its own underpayment under the NYLL. See N.Y. Lab. Law § 191(1)(a)(i) (“A manual worker shall be paid weekly and not later than seven calendar days after the end of the week in which the wages are earned.”); Vega v. CM & Assocs. Constr. Mgmt., LLC, 107 N.Y.S.3d 286, 288 (1st Dep't 2019) (“The moment that an employer fails to pay wages in compliance with section 191(1)(a), the employer pays less than what is required.”); Carrera v. DT Hosp.