1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] a. Serious Harm Under Section 1589(a)(2)
The TVPRA defines “serious harm” as:
[A]ny harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.18 U.S.C. § 1589(c)(2); see Paguirigan v. Prompt Nursing Emp. Agency, LLC, No. 17-cv-01302 (NG), 2019 WL 4647648, at *15 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2019) (Section 1589(c)(2) “defines serious harm broadly and includes financial harm as a means by which someone can be threatened under the TVPA”), aff'd in part, appeal dismissed in part, 827 Fed.Appx. 116 (2d Cir. 2020) (summary order).
“[T]he relevant question under § 1589(c)(2) as applied to § 1589(a)(2) is whether ‘defendants' conduct constituted a threat of harm serious enough to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm.'” Magtoles v. United Staffing Registry, Inc., 665 F.Supp.3d 326, 359 (E.D.N.Y. 2023) (further quotation marks omitted) (quoting Paguirigan, 2019 WL 4647648 at *16). This standard is a “hybrid” one. Anora v. Oasis Pro. Mgmt.