1:23-cv-07786 (JLR)
[…] Plaintiffs allege that Defendants knowing received benefits from Plaintiffs' participation in the Summer Work Travel program, including (1) “having J-1 workers recruited from abroad”; (2) “receiving application and recruitment fees from J-1 workers such as Plaintiffs”; (3) “rental income from Plaintiffs”; and (4) “having cheap and easily exploitable labor available to staff Defendants' businesses.” Compl. ¶ 179. Because the Eiffel Defendants do not address any elements of Section 1593A in their motion to dismiss, the Court finds these allegations sufficient to state a Section 1593A claim.
Section 1594 states that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section[s] . . . 1589 [or] 1590 . . . shall be punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1594(b). Plaintiffs allege that “Defendants worked in partnership with the Recruiters to implement a scheme of fraudulent recruitment practices, designed to induce Plaintiffs into making significant financial investments to enter into employment contracts with Defendants abroad.