Celestin v. Martelly
[…] (Defs'. Mem. at 42.) It is not the Court's duty to “scour the record, research any legal theory that comes to mind, and serve generally as [Defendant's] advocate.” See Ernst Haas Studio, Inc. v. Palm Press, Inc., 164 F.3d 110, 112 (2d Cir. 1999). Because the assertion that Unigestion and NATCOM are not common carriers is unsupported by Defendants' argument, the Court rejects this contention. Accordingly, Defendants' motion to dismiss Plaintiffs' Communications Act claim is denied with leave to renew.

E. New York Banking Law § 131

New York Banking Law § 131 provides, in relevant part, “no corporation, domestic or foreign, other than a national bank or a federal reserve bank, unless expressly authorized by the laws of this state, shall employ any part of its property, or be in any way interested in any fund which shall be employed for the purpose of receiving deposits, making discounts, receiving for transmission or transmitting money in any manner whatsoever[.]” NY Banking Law § 131. The statute “generally prohibits unauthorized banking in New York.” See Independent Bankers Ass'n of New York State Inc. v. Midland Bank, N.A., 575 F.Supp. 1425, 1427 n.2 (W.D.N.Y. 1983) (quoting NY Banking Law § 131).