Celestin v. Martelly
[…] (Id. at 9.) Nor do Plaintiffs allege how transfers are made into Unibank accounts. Because Plaintiffs' allegations are both conclusory and insufficiently detailed, Plaintiffs' Section 131 claim is dismissed. See Louros v. Cyr, 175 F.Supp.2d 497, 516-18 (S.D.N.Y. 2001) (dismissing Section 131 claim where plaintiff's allegations in support were conclusory). Separately, this Court, like other courts addressing Section 131, question whether these Plaintiffs have standing. First, any injury suffered by Plaintiffs is due to the imposition of Fees, not to the act of unauthorized banking. Second, Section 131(6) provides that those liable for violating Section 131 “shall forfeit an amount as determined by section forty-four of this chapter to the people of the state.” This language suggests that it is the New York State government, not any individual, who is entitled to enforce Section 131.

F. Personal Jurisdiction Over Natcom

Natcom contends the Court lacks personal jurisdiction because Natcom has insufficient ties with New York. (Gov's.