01-22-00271-CR 01-22-00272-CR
[…] See Gonzalez, 8 S.W.3d at 643. Cedillo does not expressly make either argument on appeal. To the extent we can construe Cedillo's arguments to raise an unpreserved double jeopardy issue, however, we will consider them. See id.
The Double Jeopardy Clause in the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that no person shall "be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb." U.S. Const. amend. V; see also Tex. Const. art. I, § 14 ("No person, for the same offence, shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty[.]"); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 1.10 (same); Benton v. Maryland, 395 U.S. 784, 794 (1969) (holding that Fifth Amendment Double Jeopardy Clause applies to states through Fourteenth Amendment Due Process Clause).