CEDAR PARK ASSEMBLY OF GOD OF KIRKLAND, WASHINGTON, Plaintiff, v. Myron KREIDLER and Jay Inslee, Defendants.
[…] Id. Cedar Park maintains, and this Court agrees, that self-funded and level-funded plans are not comparable to fully insured plans like it had, and still has, with Kaiser Permanente.
For health insurance purchasers, Washington law provides that "[n]o individual or organization with a religious or moral tenet opposed to a specific service may be required to purchase coverage for that service or services if they object to doing so for reasons of conscience or religion." RCW 48.43.065(3)(a). While individuals and organizations do not have to purchase that coverage, enrollees must still be able to access it: "The provisions of this section shall not result in an enrollee being denied coverage of, and timely access to, any service or services excluded from their benefits package as a result of their employer's or another individual's exercise of the conscience clause in (a)." RCW 48.43.065(3)(b). The statute also provides that the health carrier, facility, or provider is not required "to provide any health care services without appropriate payment of premium or fee." RCW 48.43.065(4).
In contrast, "[n]o individual health care provider, religiously sponsored health carrier, or health care facility may be required by law or contract in any circumstances to participate in the provision of or payment for a specific service if they object to doing so for reasons of conscience or religion." RCW 48.43.065(2)(a). This exemption, specifically for health care providers, religiously sponsored health carriers, and health care facilities, does not have the same language disallowing denial of coverage of excluded services.