In re Eisen
[…] He also argued that the document production demand was too broad. On March 2, 2006, the Trustee sent a letter to Eisen pursuant to C.D. Cal. Bankr. Local Rule 9013-1(c), requesting that Eisen contact the Trustee's counsel to arrange a meeting to discuss Eisen's failure to comply with the subpoena. On the same day, Eisen moved to quash the subpoena and for a protective order.

Eisen noted that the process server had attempted to serve the subpoena upon Eisen at a meeting of a school board of which he was a member. Eisen argued that the service was disruptive and violated Cal. Ed. Code § 32210 (2007) which provides, " Willful disturbance of public school or meeting; Misdemeanor. Any person who willfully disturbs any public school or any public school meeting is guilty of a misdemeanor, and shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars ($500)."

Although the bankruptcy court denied the motion to quash on March 8, 2006, Eisen produced no documents in response to the subpoena, did not attend the deposition, and ignored the Trustee's request to meet and confer.