In re Vandevort
[…] The validity of CAB's claim in Vandevort's bankruptcy case is measured under state law. Mandalay Resort Group v. Miller (In re Miller), 292 B.R. 409, 412 (9th Cir. BAP 2003); § 502(b)(1) (providing that the bankruptcy court shall allow a claim except to the extent that such claim is unenforceable against the debtor under " applicable" law.) Under California law, if there was an error in the complaint commencing an action, but the error had no effect on the result, a state court would be compelled to disregard the error. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 475(2006) provides that:

The court must, in every stage of an action, disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of the court, does not affect the substantial rights of the parties. No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.

There is nothing in the record to dispute the bankruptcy court's finding that Vandevort's designation of McKee California, as the defendant in the original state court complaint, was an error. Nor did Vandevort propose discovery on this question. Indeed, the record is clear that the company that participated throughout the Superior Court Action was a Nevada corporation. There is also no evidence that the error in the caption of the complaint, which was perpetuated in subsequent pleadings filed in the Superior Court Action, affected any substantial rights of the parties to that action or resulted in any prejudice to Vandevort. Finally, we agree with the bankruptcy court that there is no evidence that a different result would have occurred in the Superior Court Action had the error not occurred. As a result, under a plain reading of § 475, the bankruptcy court properly disregarded the error, and the validity of the Judgment was not affected.

The bankruptcy court also noted that under Cal. Code Civ.