In re Dunn
[…] 5. Final Judgment on the Merits

Neither party disputes that the state court judgment is final. The parties, however, dispute whether the directed verdict was on the merits. Creditor argues that because the state court's " reasons for granting the directed verdict motion was not at all clear in the record" (see Appellant's Opening Brief in BAP No. CC-05-1406 at page 20), the directed verdict cannot be " on the merits." We disagree. Section 630(c) of the California Code of Civil Procedure provides that if a motion for directed verdict is granted, " unless the court in its order directing entry of the verdict specifies otherwise, it shall operate as an adjudication on the merits." When interpreting statutes, the " plain meaning of legislation should be conclusive, except in the rare cases in which the literal application will produce a result demonstrably at odds with the intentions of its drafters." United States v.