NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Under these circumstances, it is at best doubtful that there remain any issues to resolve in the Criminal Court Cases, nor any live controversy for the bankruptcy court to adjudicate, nor any effective relief to be afforded to Cavanaghs.
We also observe that Cavanagh's briefs and arguments have as their fundamental premise the idea that only the bankruptcy court can determine Plantica's and their liability for withholding during the pendency of the bankruptcy case. While it is true that only the bankruptcy court could allow a claim for withholding and tax against Plantica's estate, 28 U.S.C. § 959(b) requires trustees, receivers and managers to " manage and operate . . . according to the requirements of the valid laws of the State . . . in the same manner that the owner or possessor thereof would be bound to do if in possession thereof." See, e.g., In re White Crane Trading Co., 170 B.R. 694, 701-02 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 1994) (consumer protection laws apply to retail sales by debtor merchant).