See Cavin v. Abbott, No. 03-16-00395-CV, ___ S.W.3d ___, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 6511 (Tex. App.—Austin July 14, 2017, no pet.) ("Cavin I").
[…] And by separate order on the same date, the district court sua sponte also consolidated into this same underlying cause (now consisting of the Abbotts' assault claim against the Cavins and Bill's still-pending request for TCPA fees and sanctions incident to the dismissal of the Cavins' defamation claims against him) the Cavins' pending defamation suit against Sandy Whitley.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 27.006(b) ("On a motion by a party or on the court's own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and limited discovery relevant to the motion.").
The district court would also sign an order a few days later stating explicitly that it had overruled the Cavins' evidentiary objections.
The district court did not similarly consolidate the sole remaining original lawsuit, the Cavins' defamation suit against David Hayes.