11-26-2014
[…] (Italics added.) The vexatious litigant statute defines the requisite "security" as "an undertaking to assure payment . . . of the party's reasonable expenses, including attorney's fees . . . incurred in or in connection with a litigation instituted, caused to be instituted, or maintained or caused to be maintained by a vexatious litigant." (§ 391, subd. (c).)
Cavic relies on section 391.6 for his position a blanket stay is required whenever one defendant files a motion for security. Section 391.6 states: "Except as provided in subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, when a motion pursuant to Section 391.1 is filed prior to trial[,] the litigation is stayed and the moving defendant need not plead, until 10 days after the motion shall have been denied, or if granted, until 10 days after the required security has been furnished and the moving defendant [is] given written notice thereof." (Italics added.)