11-26-2014
[…] Gelman had requested a bond amount of $136,018.23, which the trial court reduced to $63,536.46, and when Cavic failed to post the security, the trial court granted Gelman's motion to dismiss the action as to Gelman and Squar. Cavic now appeals.
II
DISCUSSION
A. No Stay Prevented Gelman from Filing Its Motion for Security
Cavic contends the trial court erred in considering Gelman's motion to require him to post security as a vexatious litigant because the attorney codefendant Liang already filed a similar motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1 (all further references are to this code). Section 391.1 provides that a defendant may file a motion "for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security . . . based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant." (Italics added.)