NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] “It is possible that ‘sole discretion’ clauses, which theoretically permit a landlord to unreasonably and arbitrarily withhold consent to transfer, were not politically popular. . . . The lack of any discussion suggests the Legislature purposely wrote the code sections in an ambiguous manner to allow ‘sole discretion’ clauses, while avoiding their explicit authorization.” (Myster, Protecting Landlord Control of Transfers: The Status of “Sole Discretion” Clauses in California Commercial Leases (1995) 35 Santa Clara L.Rev. at p. 873, fns. omitted.)
Indeed, the final version of section 1995.250 is written broadly. It reads: “A restriction on transfer of a tenant’s interest in a lease may require the landlord’s consent for transfer subject to any express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent, including, but not limited to, either of the following: [¶] (a) The landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. [¶] (b) The landlord’s consent may be withheld subject to express standards or conditions.” Section 1995.260 codifies the holding of Kendall, providing “[i]f a restriction on transfer of the tenant’s interest in a lease requires the landlord’s consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an