NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] Indeed, the final version of section 1995.250 is written broadly. It reads: “A restriction on transfer of a tenant’s interest in a lease may require the landlord’s consent for transfer subject to any express standard or condition for giving or withholding consent, including, but not limited to, either of the following: [¶] (a) The landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. [¶] (b) The landlord’s consent may be withheld subject to express standards or conditions.” Section 1995.260 codifies the holding of Kendall, providing “[i]f a restriction on transfer of the tenant’s interest in a lease requires the landlord’s consent for transfer but provides no standard for giving or withholding consent, the restriction on transfer shall be construed to include an implied standard that the landlord’s consent may not be unreasonably withheld. . . .”
“Section 1995.260 applies only to leases entered into after September 23, 1983, the effective date of the Court of Appeal decision in Cohen v. Ratinoff, supra, 147 Cal.App.3d 321 . . ., which presaged Kendall. (§ 1995.270, subd. (b).)” (Carma, supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 366-367.)