CR-21-0333
[…] State, 728 So. 2d 691, 696 (Ala. Crim. App. 1998) (quoting Ward v. State, 557 So. 2d 848, 850 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990)). "The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role … is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury." Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978).’ "
Stoves v. State, 238 So. 3d 681, 690-91 (Ala. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting Wilson v. State, 142 So. 3d 732, 809 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010)).
Section 13A-7-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if … [h]e or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein[.]" Section 13A-7-1(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "dwelling" as "[a] building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein."