CR-21-0333
[…] Our role … is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury." Ex parte Bankston, 358 So. 2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978).’ "
Stoves v. State, 238 So. 3d 681, 690-91 (Ala. Crim. App. 2017) (quoting Wilson v. State, 142 So. 3d 732, 809 (Ala. Crim. App. 2010)).
Section 13A-7-7(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of burglary in the third degree if … [h]e or she knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime therein[.]" Section 13A-7-1(2), Ala. Code 1975, defines a "dwelling" as "[a] building which is used or normally used by a person for sleeping, living or lodging therein."
A person also commits third-degree burglary if he or she "knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in an unoccupied building with the intent to commit a crime therein." § 13A-7-7(a)(3).