S-21-0147
[…] He argues the definition of "pecuniary damages" requires us to consider those damages the victim could recover in a civil action arising out of the same facts or events. Because pecuniary damages in a civil action are subject to the comparative fault statute, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-1-109 (LexisNexis 2021), Mr. Cave tells us the district court should have applied that statute to determine Mr. Magana's fault and reduced the restitution award accordingly.
[¶19] Our comparative fault statute requires a factfinder to determine "the percentage of fault attributable to each actor." Section 1-1-109(c). It defines "actor" as "a person or other entity, including the [plaintiff], whose fault is determined to be a proximate cause of the death, injury or damage, whether or not the actor is a party to the litigation." Section 1-1-109(a)(i). "'Fault' includes acts or omissions, determined to be a proximate cause of death or injury to person or property, that are in any measure negligent, or that subject an actor to strict tort or strict products liability, and includes breach of warranty, assumption of risk and misuse or alteration of a product[.]" Section 1-1-109(a)(iv). The damages a plaintiff receives "shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of fault" attributed to that plaintiff by the factfinder. Section 1-1-109(b).
[¶20] In Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Teton Cnty. v.